Synagogue Office (02) 9416 3710

©2019 by North Shore Synagogue. Proudly created with Wix.com

About Us > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The North Shore Synagogue exists to nurture and foster a Modern Orthodox Jewish environment of warmth, care and inspiration for our community, to engage and grow spiritually, intellectually and culturally. The NSS is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

The purpose of the NSS Privacy Policy is to explain:

a) what kind of information we may gather about you and how that information is stored;

b) how we collect the information;

c) the purposes for which the NSS collects, holds, uses and discloses the information;

d) how you can access and seek to correct it;

e) how you can contact us.

 

This document is available on our website and provided free of charge to anyone who requests it.

1. Whose Personal Information does the NSS collect and deal wiith?

a) Current, Past and Prospective Members

b) Wider Jewish Community

c) Job applicants

 

2. How do we collect your personal information?
Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from your relatives.
We will only collect information from third parties where:
a) you have consented to such collection;
b) such collection is necessary to enable us to appropriately manage and conduct our business (such as in assessing applications for membership);
c) it is legally permissible for us to do.
The NSS will only collect information which is necessary for us to appropriately manage and conduct our business.

 

3. What personal information do we collect?
We may hold the following personal information in relation to individuals:

  • name, Hebrew name, address and contact details;

  • date and place of birth, wedding date, marital status, Bar/Bat Mitzvah date and family Yahrzeits;

  • gender, occupation, disabilities, family and business links;

  • children’s names, Hebrew names, dates of birth and Bar/Bat Mitzvah dates;

  • copies of your ketuba or the ketuba of your parents or other evidence of your Halachic status

  • names, Hebrew names, addresses and contact details of your relatives;

  • donations and other financial and function history;

  • functions you have attended or participated in;

  • congregational and organisational affiliations;

  • instructions or requests received from individuals.

 

4. How we use your personal information?

The NSS collects personal information to determine suitability for membership and process membership applications. Personal information is used to provide services to members for example reminders of anniversaries and yarzheits and the giving of honours to members. The information collected may be used in the running of the Synagogue such as communal planning and facilitation, fundraising and associated marketing activities.

 

5. How we store your personal information
The information collected from you is stored securely at our offices either in hard copy or electronically on our server. We also store information in our accounting system, which is operated in the “cloud”. This information may be held on servers in countries other than Australia. The information is only accessed by people authorised by the board of management and may include bookkeepers employed in Bangalore India. Your information may also be stored on booking and social media websites. The location of their servers is unknown and may be outside Australia.


6. Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our programs, events or fundraising activities or with information which we consider may be of particular interest to you.
If you do not want to receive any of this information:
 use the unsubscribe function in the email; or
 telephone on (02) 9416 3710; or
 email at info@nss.asn.au; or
 write to us at 15 Treatts Rd, Lindfield NSW 2070.


7. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?
NSS approaches donors and members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects.
NSS does not disclose personal information regarding donors, donations or people on its database, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may be asked to disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. We may be asked by another Jewish organisation about your Halachic status. We will reply to any proper enquiry unless you specifically refuse permission.
Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly, such as in writing, or verbally or may be implied from your conduct. An example might be the publication in our regular publications such NSS Newsletter, of members who have given donations or volunteered services. Our policy is to publish the names of those who donate to our appeals and projects unless requested not to do so. If you wish to be removed from our published list of donors, please advise us in writing.


8. Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date
Correction of, and updates to your personal information may be made at any time, at your instigation, by contacting us.
We might contact you from time to time to update NSS records and database.


9. Is your personal information secure?
NSS takes reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
All on-line donations received via the NSS website are securely encrypted. Data stored on NSS computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.


10. Can you access and amend your personal information?
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the information about you that you have provided to us is freely available to you on request.
All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible, and we will endeavour to process any request for access within fourteen days after receiving it. Some requests for access may take longer than fourteen days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.
If you elect to be removed from our database, your personal information will be removed as quickly as possible. In an instance where that information may be required for verification purposes such as by the Australian Taxation Office, the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of seven years, from the date of the last receipt issued, and will then be removed. We keep information under the Marriage Act and our holding of that information is governed by that Act and associated legislation. Information concerning your status under Jewish law and practice will not be deleted. Giving us this information is your consent to the permanent storing of this information.

 

11. When visiting our website
The internet is an inherently insecure medium of information exchange. When you visit our website, your cookies may be used to track your progress through our website. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used.


12. Our privacy policy may change from time to time
We regularly review all our policies and procedures.
The NSS Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and all updates are effective when published on our website.


13. Concerns or requests for access
If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, you can contact us by:
 telephone on (02) 9416 3710; or
 email at info@nss.asn.au; or  write to us at 15 Treatts Rd, Lindfield NSW 2070


14. Can you complain about a breach of your privacy?
If you believe there has been a breach of privacy as set out in this Privacy Policy you should contact the President of NSS. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints expeditiously. An initial response will be provided within 21 days of the initial contact or written complaint, whichever is later. The complainant must provide proof of identity. NSS will remedy any errors in fact, providing such corrections are provided in writing. President The North Shore Synagogue 15 Treatts Road LINDFIELD NSW 2070 Email: president@nss.asn.au


15. If you are not satisfied with our response
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted by
 telephone on1300 363 992;
 email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au
 writing to Director of Complaints, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001
 website www.oaic.gov.au


16. Definitions in this privacy policy:
 “We” means NSS ABN 75 000 115 499, Reverend Katz Library Fund Pty Ltd ABN 44 089 324 792 and North Shore Synagogue Classrooms and Building Fund Ltd ABN 77 138 568 064 and “us” and “our” should be interpreted accordingly.
 “You” means the user or person reading this Privacy Policy and “Your” should be interpreted accordingly.
 “Personal information” refers to any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.